Silver Reflective

Architectural Film / Silver Reflective

Silver Reflective Window Film

High-performance reflective films that reject up to 86% of total solar energy delivering the strongest available heat control, significant glare reduction, and enhanced daytime privacy.

Silver Reflective

The Highest-Performance Solar Control Film

Silver reflective films use a metalised mirror like coating to reflect the majority of solar energy away from the glass before it enters the building. This makes them the most thermally effective option in the Coastal Tint architectural range with the strongest films achieving up to 86% total solar energy rejection and 91% infrared rejection.

The highly reflective external finish also provides strong daytime privacy: from outside, the windows appear as mirrors during the day, making it difficult to see into the building.

Why Silver Reflective?

  • → Up to 86% total solar energy rejection — best in range
  • → Up to 91% infrared rejection for maximum heat control
  • → Strong glare reduction up to 83% in darkest option
  • → Daytime privacy through external mirror effect
  • → Up to 99% UV protection
  • → Available in five VLT levels from 8% to 55%
  • → External mount option available for specific applications

Performance Comparison

Specification Silver 5%Silver 15%Silver 15% ExternalSilver 35%Silver 50%
Visible Light Transmission8%20%21%39%55%
Glare Reduction83%72%71%55%41%
Solar Absorptance29%28%28%34%32%
Total Solar Energy Rejected86%74%74%61%46%
UV Rejection99%99%99%99%99%
IR Rejection91%81%81%67%48%

The 5% and 15% options also provide strong daytime privacy at a cost effective price point. It is worth noting that when interior lights are on at night, the reflective effect reverses, reducing privacy from the outside. Silver films are ideal where daytime heat control and privacy are the priority.

Find the Right Film for Your Building

Speak to the Coastal Tint team for a site assessment and product recommendation.

Scroll to Top